CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82915

Mr. Bob Murphy
Seirus Innovation
13975 Danielson
Poway, California 92064

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two glove samples were submitted for review. The Premier style is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, a palm patch, a knuckle overlay and sidewalls made of leather. The backside of the glove is constructed of a woven man-made material with underside reinforcement of additional insulation and foam padding. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, internal knuckle reinforcement made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics, a backside synthetic suede nosewipe, an elasticized wrist with a backside leather strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, fourchettes, a ribbed knit cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of glove features show a design for use in sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside leather material.

The Nitro style is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with a shell constructed of a woven man-made material with a foam coating on the underside. Palmside leather overlays cover the center of the palm, two of the fingers and the thumb. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, internal knuckle reinforcement made of a heavily coated knitted fabric and ΒΌ inch thick wide foam padding sewn from the base of the fingers extending down to the gauntlet bottom, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, sidewalls, a ribbed knit cuff sewn at the gauntlet bottom and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of glove features show a design for use in sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven man-made shell material.

The interior panel across the back of the knuckles serves to provide reinforcement when the hands are flexed. An exterior panel placed in the same area also functions to provide reinforcement. Gloves lacking additional reinforcement in this area may not be considered as suitably designed for skiing.

The applicable subheading for the Premier style will be 4203.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Nitro style will be 6216.00.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division